Padma Award 2018

 

Each year on the occasion of Republic Day, the prestigious Padma Awards are bestowed upon individuals who have contributed immensely to society.

As India celebrates its 69th Republic Day on January 26, the awards – Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri – will be given to eminent personalities from various fields such as literature and education, art, sports, social work, medicine, science and engineering, civil service, public affairs, trade and industry.

 

Padma Shri awardees:

  1. Anwar Jalalpuri (Posthumous) – Literature and Education (Literature – Urdu)
  2. Sitavva Joddati – Social Work
  3. Manas Bihari Verma – Science & Engineering (Defence)
  4. Abhay Bang (Duo) – Medicine
  5. Rani Bang (Duo) – Medicine
  6. Damodar Ganesh Bapat – Social Work
  7. Prafulla Govinda Baruah – Literature and Education-Journalism
  8. Mohan Swaroop Bhatia – Art-Folk Music
  9. Sudhanshu Biswas – Social Work
  10. Saikhom Mirabai Chanu – Sports-Weightlifting
  11. Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi – Literature and Education-Journalism
  12. Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III (Foreigner) – Trade & Industry
  13. Langpoklakpam Subadani Devi – Art-Weaving
  14. Somdev Devvarman – Sports-Tennis
  15. Yeshi Dhoden – Medicine
  16. Arup Kumar Dutta – Literature and Education
  17. Doddarange Gowda – Art-Lyrics
  18. Arvind Gupta – Literature and Education
  19. Digamber Hansda – Literature and Education
  20. Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Foreigner) – Art-Dance
  21. Piyong Temjen Jamir – Literature and Education
  22. Malti Joshi – Literature and Education
  23. Manoj Joshi – Art-Acting
  24. Rameshwarlal Kabra – Trade & Industry
  25. Pran Kishore Kaul – Art
  26. Bounlap Keokangna (Foreigner) – Others-Architecture
  27. Vijay Kichlu – Art-Music
  28. Tommy Koh (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
  29. Lakshmikutty – Medicine-Traditional
  30. Joyshree Goswami Mahanta – Literature and Education
  31. Narayan Das Maharaj – Others-Spiritualism
  32. Pravakara Maharana – Art-Sculpture
  33. Hun Many (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
  34. Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner) – Others- Yoga
  35. Zaverilal Mehta – Literature and Education-Journalism
  36. Krishna Bihari Mishra – Literature and Education
  37. Sisir Purushottam Mishra – Art-Cinema
  38. Subhasini Mistry – Social Work
  39. Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner) – Literature and Education
  40. Somdet Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner) – Others-Spiritualism
  41. Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar – Literature and Education
  42. Thant Myint – U (Foreigner) – Public Affairs
  43. V Nanammal – Others-Yoga
  44. Sulagitti Narasamma – Social Work
  45. Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakrishnan – Art-Folk Music
  46. I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner) – Art-Sculpture
  47. Malai Haji Abdullah Bin Malai Haji Othman (Foreigner) – Social Work
  48. Gobaradhan Panika – Art-Weaving
  49. Bhabani Charan Pattanaik – Public Affairs
  50. Murlikant Petkar – Sports-Swimming
  51. Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner) – Literature and Education
  52. M R Rajagopal – Medicine-Palliative Care
  53. Sampat Ramteke (Posthumous) – Social Work
  54. Chandra Sekhar Rath – Literature and Education
  55. S S Rathore – Civil Service
  56. Amitava Roy – Science and Engineering
  57. Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner) – Medicine-Ophthalmology
  58. R Sathyanarayana – Art-Music
  59. Pankaj M Shah – Medicine-Oncology
  60. Bhajju Shyam – Art-Painting
  61. Maharao Raghuveer Singh – Literature and Education
  62. Kidambi Srikanth – Sports-Badminton
  63. Ibrahim Sutar – Art-Music
  64. Siddeshwara Swamiji – Others-Spiritualism
  65. Lentina Ao Thakkar – Social Work
  66. Vikram Chandra Thakur – Science and Engineering
  67. Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Tharanathan (Duo) – Art-Music
  68. Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy Thyagarajan (Duo) – Art-Music
  69. Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner) – Others-Spiritualism
  70. Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi – Literature and Education
  71. Rajagopalan Vasudevan – Science and Engineering
  72. Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji – Literature and Education
  73. Romulus Whitaker – Others-Wildlife Conservation
  74. Baba Yogendra – Art
  75. A Zakia – Literature and Education

Padma Vibhushan:

  1. Illaiyaraja – Art-Music
  2. Ghulam Mustafa Khan – Art-Music
  3. Parameswaran Parameswaran – Literature and Education

Padma Bhushan awardees:

  1. Pankaj Advani – Sports-Billiards/Snooker
  2. Philipose Mar Chrysostom – Others-Spiritualism
  3. Mahendra Singh Dhoni – Sports-Cricket
  4. Alexander Kadakin (Foreigner/Posthumous) – Public affairs
  5. Ramachandran Nagaswamy – Others-Archaeology
  6. Ved Prakash Nanda (OCI) – Literature and Education
  7. Laxman Pai – Art-Painting
  8. Arvind Parikh – Art-Music
  9. Sharda Sinha – Art-Music

 

Comments (3)

  1. 391828 406259quite very good post, i surely really like this internet site, go on it 883695

Leave a comment